At a glance
Typical ranges at a glance
General estimates only. Prices vary by trainer, dog and market.
Board and Train$1,500 to $2,500+ for a stay of about 2 to 3 weeks→Obedience Package$500 to $1,200 per package→Behavior Coaching$600 to $1,800 per program→In-Home Lessons$100 to $200 per visit→Private Lessons$75 to $150 per lesson→Puppy Foundations$150 to $350 per package→Read each option in detail

Board and Train
In a board and train stay, your dog lives with a trainer and works on set skills each day, then you learn what the dog learned in handoff lessons.
$1,500 to $2,500+ for a stay of about 2 to 3 weeksRead the guide →
Obedience Package
Some owners want the same core skills without sending their dog away.
$500 to $1,200 per packageRead the guide →
Behavior Coaching
Barking at windows, lunging on leash and fearful reactions can be hard to fix away from home, since the trigger is often on your street.
$600 to $1,800 per programRead the guide →
In-Home Lessons
A stay ends at your front door, and that is where results are tested.
$100 to $200 per visitRead the guide →
Private Lessons
A single lesson is a low-cost way to meet a trainer before you commit to a stay, or to refresh skills after one.
$75 to $150 per lessonRead the guide →
Puppy Foundations
Very young puppies are usually better served by short lessons at home than by time away.
$150 to $350 per packageRead the guide →Ground rules for this guide
Clear costs. No pressure.
Run by K9PN. The Disclaimer has the full details.